The Boston University Graduate Workers Union (BUGWU-UAW) is a growing movement of student workers across all of BU, both on the Charles River Campus and the Medical Campus.  We are united behind the cause of improving our working conditions democratically through collective bargaining.  Some of us have chosen to make our support public—our names and departments are below.  Join us in building our union for a better BU!

Sahar Abi-Hassan Abdul Samad, Political Science
Kiernan Acquisto, History of Art & Architecture
Taylor Adams, Earth & Environment
James Aglio, Classical Studies
Aaron Ahlstrom, American & New England Studies
Anu Ahmed, Anthropology
Alia Al-Haj, Earth & Environment
Ken Alba, English
Asra Ali, Mathematics & Statistics
Didem Alkan, Romance Studies
Zara Amdur, Philosophy
Chang Seon An, Theology
Chloe Anderson, Earth & Environment
Seth Anderson, History
Roxanne Anderson, Social Work
Soudeh Ansari, Biostatistics
Hafsa Arain, Anthropology
Kayla Arias, Sculpture
Stephen Armandt, Philosophy
Alexandra Arnold, Law
Ellie Ash, Religious Studies
Emre Ates, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Monique Atkinson, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
Benjamin Austin, Religious Studies
Zahra Azad, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jeehyun Baek, Theology
Reagan Bandy, Biology
Tina Barbasch, Biology
Brian Barone, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Tina Barouti, History of Art & Architecture
Chris Bartlett, English
Alex Bayer, Religious Studies
Ladin Bayurgil, Sociology
Stephanie Beach, Chemistry
Matteo Bellitti, Physics
Andrea Beltran-Lizarazo, Sociology
Jacob Benhabib, Law
Claudia Benincasa, Neuroscience
Xinia Bermudez, Law
Zack Bezemek, Mathematics & Statistics
Dea Biancarelli, Health Sciences
Charley Binkow, History
Gabriel Birzu, Physics
Kurt Blankschaen, Philosophy
Carolina Blázquez Gandara, Romance Studies
Will Blessing, Chemistry
Federica Bocchi, Philosophy
Dmytro Bogatov, Computer Science
Sheila Bonitatibus, Chemistry
Gaelle Bouaziz, American & New England Studies
Kevin Boueri, Anthropology
Sam Bradley, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Rebecca Branconi, Biology
Kelsee Bratley, Earth & Environment
Ian Bright, Psychological & Brain Sciences
Laney Browder, Chemistry
William Bruckel, Classical Studies
Jesse Bruhn, Economics
Emily Bryant, Sociology
Juanica Buchanan, Social Work
Sarabeth Buckley, Earth & Environment
Griffin Budde, Classical Studies
Eric Bullock, Earth & Environment
Steve Burges, History of Art & Architecture
Torie Burmeister, Classical Studies
Melissa Burrows, Chemistry
Andrew Butler, Philosophy
Ziqi Cai, Graphic Design
Cantay Caliskan, Political Science
Jun Cao, Chemistry
Sebastian Carrasco Pro, Bioinformatics
Julia Carroll, American & New England Studies
Chelsea Carter, Economics
Liz Casano, Economics
Sean Case, American & New England Studies
Alessandro Casini, Economics
Hannah Catabia, Computer Science
Catherine Cerny, Astronomy
Aris Cervantes, Chemistry
Cory Charpentier, English
Julia Chartove, Neuroscience
Mingfu Chen, Biomedical Engineering
Yuyao Chen, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Xiqiao Chen, Visual Arts (CFA)
Ron Cheng, Chemistry
Peggy Chern, Materials Science & Engineering
Anthea Cheung, Mathematics & Statistics
Kimber Chewning, History of Art & Architecture
Matthew Chiu, Music Theory
Hyunjin Cho, History of Art & Architecture
Eungil Cho, Theology
Wonyl Choi, Computer Science
Brian Choi, Mathematics & Statistics
Seulah Choi, Political Science
Kevin Chow, Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Christ, Earth & Environment
Eliot? Pronouns they/them Chudyk, Sociology
Will Clapp , Linguistics
Mary Clarke, Archaeology
Colin Cmiel, Philosophy
Maria Codlin, Archaeology
Jordan Conley, Religious Studies
Sarah Conner, Biostatistics
Kate Connolly, Environmental Health
Nicole Correri, Religious Studies
Trevor Cote, Counseling Psychology
Zach Coto, Biology
Nelson Cowan, Theology
Betsy Cowdery, Earth & Environment
Kim Crowley, Law
Laura Cunningham, Chemistry
Anthony Curtis , Astronomy
Christine D'Auria, American & New England Studies
Kinan Dak Albab, Computer Science
Thanh Dang, Mathematics & Statistics
Stuti Das, Sociology
Bissenbay Dauletbayev, Metropolitan College
Alex Day, Physics
Mikal De la Mata Cruz, Romance Studies
Enrico De Magistris, Economics
Leila Delshadtehrani, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Danielle Deluty, Law
Anthony DeMaria, Chemistry
Taosong Deng, Economics
Pamela Devan, Sociology
Diana Diaz, Chemistry
Jeannette DiBernardo Jones, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
José Dominicci Buzó, Romance Studies
John Donegan, Emerging Media Studies
Pu-Ting Dong, Biomedical Engineering
Calynn Dowler, Anthropology
Amartya Dutta, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jeff Dyer, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Paniz Edjlali, Anthropology
Amir Effat, Romance Studies
Alan Ehret , Electrical & Computer Engineering
Fulya Ekiz-Kanik, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Christopher Eldrett, Romance Studies
Jackie Ellison, Health Law Policy & Management
Jenai Engelhard-Humphreys, Romance Studies
Randolph Escobar, Chemistry
Behnaz Eshaghi, Chemistry
Leigh Evans, Health Law Policy & Management
Jiameng Fan, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Sahand Farhoodi, Mathematics & Statistics
Anam Farrukh, Computer Science
Katarina Fedorov, Economics
Yunpeng Feng, Biomedical Engineering
Xiangyu Feng, Economics
Pamela Feo, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Angel Fernandez Rojas, Economics
Jasmin Figueroa, Theology
Peter Fineis, Molecular Biology Cell Biology & Biochemistry (MBCBB)
Rio Fischer, History of Art & Architecture
Robert Fitzgibbon, Anthropology
Gaby Fleming, Chemistry
Elizabeth Flood, Visual Arts (CFA)
Bruno Duarte Fonseca Martins, Economics
Robin Francis, Biology
Erin Freeman, Sociology
Kristina Fried, Law
Garrett Fugate, Religious Studies
Dalia Fuleihan, Law
Longzhi Gan, Astronomy
Kira Ganga Kieffer, Religious Studies
Aditya Gangrade, Systems Engineering
Ania Garcia, Sculpture
Zachary Gardner, Biology
Marina Garner, Religious Studies
Clarke Gasper, Biology
Thomas Gautier, Economics
James Gayvert, Chemistry
Whitney Gecker, Social Work
Teresa Gelardo-Rodrigues, Romance Studies
Alex Gelastopoulos, Mathematics & Statistics
Usman Ghani, Biomedical Engineering
Shomik Ghosh, Economics
Stephanie Giang , SED
Maddie Gilmore, Creative Writing
Natalie Gilmore, Speech Language & Hearing Sciences
Mario Giron-Abrego, Archaeology
Luisa Godinez Puig, Political Science
Abdullah Gok, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Paul Goldberg, Philosophy
Emmet Golden-Marx, Astronomy
Zach Goldhammer, American & New England Studies
Emily Gowen, English
Sierra Grant, Astronomy
Kevin Griffith, Health Law Policy & Management
Jeremy Gross, Biomedical Engineering
John Grossman, Chemistry
Mariah Gruner, American & New England Studies
Ryan Gryder, Mathematics & Statistics
Calvin Guan, Mathematics & Statistics
Basu Guragain, Social Work
Emre Guzelsu, Operations & Technology Management
Brittany Hacker, Law
Iman Haghighi, Systems Engineering
Timothy Hahn, Theology

Anvbhab Haldar, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Tanner Hammond, Philosophy
Katherine Hansen, Chemistry
Danny Hardisty, Creative Writing
Alyssa Harlow, Epidemiology
Lydia Harrington, History of Art & Architecture
Kelsey Harris, Sociology
Jamie Harrison, Biology
Tess Harvey, Psychological & Brain Sciences
Faye Harwell, Anthropology
Dan Hauge, Theology
Dakota Hawkins, Bioinformatics
Laura Heath-Stout, Archaeology
Selma Hedlund, Sociology
Tyler Heintz, Astronomy
Max Heldman, Mathematics & Statistics
Nick Henninger, Political Science
Jason Henson, American & New England Studies
Eric Hertz, Creative Writing
John Hertz, English
Alex Heywood, Anthropology
Georg Hilmarsson, Music Composition
Kathryn Hixson, Neuroscience
Quinn Ho, Biology
Alex Hoagland, Economics
Theresa Hofmann, Law
Taylor Hogge, Astronomy
Hyebin Hong, Theology
John Paul Horn, Social Work
Sarah Horowitz, History of Art & Architecture
Thea How Choon, Economics
Tyler Howie, Music Theory
Huaiyu Hu, Mathematics & Statistics
Man Huang, Mathematics & Statistics
Blake Huggins, Religious Studies
Elias Ilin, Economics
Julian Ingham, Physics
Deen Islam, Economics
Shaunesse' Jacobs, Theology
Mona Jalal, Computer Science
Alice Jang, Information Systems
Anthony Jannota, Philosophy
Christina Jarymowycz, Sociology
George Jeffreys, Mathematics & Statistics
Erin Jesson, Scultpure
Aash Jha, Mathematics & Statistics
Keer Jiang, Mathematics & Statistics
Raquel Jimenez Celsi, Environmental Health
Chuqing Jin, Economics
Heyun Jin, Political Science
Zach Joachim, Philosophy
Dorian Johnson, Physics
Jeffrey Johnson, Speech Language & Hearing Sciences
Annael Jonas-Paneth, English
Melissa Joseph, Astronomy
Mary Kate Joyce, Neuroscience
Julie Jung, Biology
Yeonha Jung, Economics
Valeriya Kamenova, Political Science
Ben Kampler, Sociology
Arthur Kamya, American & New England Studies
Praveena Kandasami, Social Work
Heechun Kang, Social Work
Mustafa Karakan, Mechanical Engineering
Lizzy Karnaukh, Chemistry
Sara Katzoff, Theater Education
Joe Kauslick, Theology
Donato Kava, Electrical & Computer Engineering
John Kavouris, Chemistry
Ugur Kaynar, Computer Science
Nehemiah Kebede, Epidemiology
Mason Keck, Astronomy
L. Keefe-Perry, Theology
Kelly Keenan, Romance Studies
Sinead Keogh, Environmental Health
Sarah Keough, Theology
Aurora Kesseli, Astronomy
Ethan Key, History
Sehee Kim, Theology
Ethan King, English
Rachel Kirby, American & New England Studies
Ahmet Kirlioglu, Materials Science & Engineering
Defne Kirmizi, History of Art & Architecture
Alexander Klayman, Law
Kevin Klein, Economics
William Koch, Computer Science
Ilyun Koh, Earth & Environment
Jordan Kokot, Philosophy
Aly Kreikemeier, American & New England Studies
Nicola Kriefall, Biology
Uros Kuzmanovic, Biomedical Engineering
Kristin Lacey, English
Hangcheng Lai, Mathematics & Statistics
Patrick Lally, Biomedical Engineering
Emily Lam, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jess Lambert, Anthropology
Brittany Latham, Graphic Design
Natalie Laudicina, Anthropology
Max Lawson, Biology
Megan LeBarron, American & New England Studies
Diane Lebo, Biology
Joanna Lee, Biology
Jaewook Lee, Political Science
Jenny Lei, Mechanical Engineering
Rebeccah Leiby, Philosophy
Katie Lesneski, Biology
Amanda Lett, History of Art & Architecture
Yuliya Levertova, Law
Phil Levine, Classical Studies
Julie Levy, Classical Studies
Sam Levy, Earth & Environment
Kirk Lewis, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Tiffani Lewis-Lockhart, Emerging Media Studies
Xuanyue Li, Biomedical Engineering
Sophie Li, Economics
Yuyu Li, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Wenrui Li, Mathematics & Statistics
Jiawei Li, Mathematics & Statistics
Wentian Liao, Materials Science & Engineering
Sara Lillo, Sociology
Nayeon Lim, Economics
Claire Lim, Political Science
Peng Lin, Biomedical Engineering
Tina Lisk, Molecular & Translational Medicine
Ying Liu, Economics
Youming Liu, Economics
Xiao Liu, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Yue Liu, Physics
Enjar Lkhagvajav, Economics
Jesse Lopes, Philosophy
Junwen Lu, Economics
Meghann Lucy, Sociology
Mike Luke, Political Science
Emerson Lynch, Earth & Environment
Qianqian Ma, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jingwei Ma, Mathematics & Statistics
David Malamud, Religious Studies
Aanchal Malhotra, Computer Science
Mary Malloy, Chemistry
Kit Man, Sociology
Whitney Manhart, Microbiology
Max Margolius, Applied Human Development
Miguel Mark, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Julia Marrs, Earth & Environment
Elizabeth Marshall, Social Work
Kaitlyn Martin Fox, Religious Studies
Anissa Martinez-Lozano, Visual Arts (CFA)
Alexander Marzilli, Biomedical Engineering
Alex Matlock, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Addy Matschulat, Biochemistry
Zach Mattes, Chemistry
Paul Matthews, Religious Studies
Ewa Matyczyk, History of Art & Architecture
Alicia Matz, Classical Studies
Laura Mayron, Romance Studies
Claudia Mazur, Earth & Environment
Angus McAndrew, Mathematics & Statistics
Tess McCabe, Earth & Environment
Katie Mccann, Social Work
Jason McCool, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Max McDevitt, Economics
Dan Mendez, Philosophy
Mahlet Meshesha, Social Work
Kelly Miao, Pharmacology & Experimental Theraputics
Aya Mitani, Biostatistics
Julia Mix Barrington, English
Brian Moen Jr, Philosophy
Omar Mohtar, Biochemistry
Christa Mole, Chemistry
Albert Mondragon, Molecular Biology Cell Biology & Biochemistry (MBCBB)
Casey Monroe, History of Art & Architecture
Cassie Moore, Neuroscience
Kendra Moore, Religious Studies
Matthew Morse, Mathematics & Statistics
Sam Muellers, Chemistry
Jessica Nadalin, Mathematics & Statistics
Morgan Namian, Law
Feng Nan, Systems Engineering
Amanda Napior, Religious Studies
Navid Nazari, Biomedical Engineering
Marsal Nazary, Painting
Gana Ndiaye, Anthropology
April Nguyen, Accounting
Linda Nguyen, Biology
Philip Noonan, Romance Studies
Trevor Norton, Mathematics & Statistics
Tom Nunan, American & New England Studies
Ian Nurmi, Classical Studies
Reut Odinak , American & New England Studies
Alex Olkovsky, American & New England Studies
Michael Onah, Law
Sheila Otieno, Theology
Inès Ouedraogo, Romance Studies
Lau Owens, Law
Sam Palfreyman, American & New England Studies
Emily Palombella, American & New England Studies
Mohit Pandey, Physics
Cheonghum Park, Economics

Minje Park, Operations & Technology Management
Songhyun Park , Political Science
John Parker, Theology
Bliss Parsons, Graphic Design
Ryan Pasco, Classical Studies
Rushi Patel, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Pranay Patil, Physics
Ashwini Patil, Visual Arts (CFA)
Meredith Pecukonis , Psychological & Brain Sciences
Xingchao Peng, Computer Science
Vitali Petsiuk, Computer Science
Phil Phipps, Astronomy
Stefano Pica, Economics
Hannah Pieper, Mathematics & Statistics
Valentina Pivotti, Earth & Environment
Kendra Plourde, Biostatistics
Oxana Poburinnaya, Computer Science
Meghan Poole, Law
Alden Porter, Economics
Victoria Poston, Archaeology
Korine Powers, English
Gautam Prabhakar, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Matthew Preston, Theology
John Quirk, Physics
Annie Rabi Bernard, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Kathleen Radigan, Creative Writing
Luis Ramirez, Neuroscience
Yuliana Ramos Orta , Romance Studies
Joshua Rapp, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Madeline Ray, Social Work
Ali Raza, Computer Science
Duncan Reehl, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Madeline Reffel, Linguistics
Abby Rendos, Materials Science & Engineering
Jackie Retalis, English
Daniela Reyes, Social Work
David Reynolds, Mathematics & Statistics
Joshua Richards, Painting
Elliott Risch, Philosophy
Amanda Rivera, Classical Studies
Javier Rivera , Special Education
Staci Rosenthal Rosenthal, Religious Studies
Nicholas Rossi, Molecular Biology Cell Biology & Biochemistry (MBCBB)
Ben Roulston, Astronomy
Margaret Rowley, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Qiu Ruan, Pharmacology & Experimental Theraputics
Angel Rubio, Pharmacology & Experimental Theraputics
Bryan Russo, English
Marcia Sahaya Louis, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Mustafa Saifuddin, Biology
Panagis Samolis, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jessica Samuel, American & New England Studies
Clarissa Santoso, Molecular Biology Cell Biology & Biochemistry (MBCBB)
Noa Saunders, English
Maria Savarese, Law
Eric Scarffe, Philosophy
Karina Scavo, Biology
E Schlatter, Biology
Kristen Schmidt, Sociology
Claire Schollaert, Environmental Health
Hanna Schwank, Economics
Sophie Schwartz, Neuroscience
Amy Scott, Anthropology
Catherine Scott, Archaeology
Erin Seeba, Philosophy
Gian Paolo Sepulveda, Program in Biomedical Sciences (PiBS)
Julian Serna Lancheros, History of Art & Architecture
Lalit Sethia, Economics
Jon Shaffer, Sociology
David Shames, Romance Studies
Dapeng Shang, Finance
Colin Shanks, Economics
Daniel Sharifi Kia, Mechanical Engineering
Yang Shen, Anthropology
Alex Shen, Economics
Stephanie Shiflett, Romance Studies
Samira Shiri, Mechanical Engineering
Sarah Sklar, Political Science
Meghan Smith, Epidemiology
Allison Smith, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Dante Smith, Neuroscience
Megan Smith, Social Work
Sara Snitselaar, Sociology
Curtis Snyder, Philosophy
Tom Sojka, History
Chenlu Song, Economics
Siyi Song, Economics
Ryan Sosna, Philosophy
Gretchen Spoor, Psychological & Brain Sciences
Ashley St. John, Psychological & Brain Sciences
Corinne Stephenson-Johnson, Economics
Kate Stockly, Religious Studies
Chris Stokum, American & New England Studies
Jack Stropko, Physics
Clover Su, Physics
Walter Suarez Becerra, American & New England Studies
Thomas Suglia, Graphic Design
Ben Suitt, Religious Studies
Smrithi Sunil, Biomedical Engineering
Natalie Susmann, Archaeology
Mike Susoeff, Molecular Biology Cell Biology & Biochemistry (MBCBB)
Ben Sweigart, Biostatistics
Jen Tafe, History of Art & Architecture
Yajie Tang, Economics
Merve Tapinç, Philosophy
David Tarantino, Performance
Anna Tari Sanchez, Marketing
Metehan Tekinirk, Political Science
Ali Terndrup, History of Art & Architecture
Om Dipakbhai Thakkar, Computer Science
Chris Thomas, Biology
Benjamin Thompson, Mathematics & Statistics
Jacob Tischer, Anthropology
Edgardo Tormos, Romance Studies
Fanni Torok, Chemistry
Laura Tourtellotte, Anthropology
Jeremy Tran, Biomedical Engineering
Micah Trautmann, Philosophy
Drew Trlica, Earth & Environment
Kathryn Tsagronis, Social Work
Jesse Turiel, Earth & Environment
Ben Usman, Computer Science
Joel van Fossen, Philosophy
Andie Vela, Law
Rashi Verma, Physics
Sergio Villar Vallenas, Economics
Jenny Vojtech, Biomedical Engineering
Vicky Volfson Sedletsky, Program in Biomedical Sciences (PiBS)
Constance Vottero, Romance Studies
Mounika Vutukuru, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Patrick Walker, Composition
Diana Walsh, Visual Arts (CFA)
Jackson Walters, Mathematics & Statistics
Jonathan Wang, Earth & Environment
Liang Wang, Earth & Environment
Jingye Wang, Economics
Xiaowei Wang, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Esther Wang, Mathematics & Statistics
Ruizhi Wang, Mechanical Engineering
Chinghao Wang, Physics
Taiyao Wang, Systems Engineering
Clyde Wang , Political Science
Trish Ward, Sociology
Kacper Wardega , Electrical & Computer Engineering
Austin Washington, Theology
Aja Watkins, Philosophy
Jake? Watson, Sociology
Zachary Weaver, Astronomy
Timothy Weber, Biomedical Engineering
Maddie Webster, American & New England Studies
Phillip Weinberg, Physics
Matthew Weiser, Earth & Environment
Roland Welter, Mathematics & Statistics
Saishuai Wen, Chemistry
John Wendeborn , Astronomy
Zoey Werbin, Biology
William Wheeler, Painting
John Williams, History
Emily Williamson, Anthropology
Sydney Willis, Epidemiology
Rob Witherell, Chemistry
Jasin Wong, Rehabilitation Sciences
Jessica Wright, Earth & Environment
Peitao Wu, Biostatistics
Qiao Wu, Mechanical Engineering
Zeying Wu, Political Science
Sean Xiao, Mechanical Engineering
Yuan Xin, Physics
Qingqing Xiong, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Rongrong Xu, Anthropology
Yujia Xue, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ron Yang, Biomedical Engineering
Guang Yang, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Emily Yaremchuk, Creative Writing
Guongzhi Ye, Economics
Alexandria Yen, History of Art & Architecture
Yoshifumi Yokota, Economics
Xuanji Yu, Materials Science & Engineering
Sarah Yunes, Molecular Biology Cell Biology & Biochemistry (MBCBB)
Negin Zaraee, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Omar Zeid, Neuroscience
Jacky Zeng, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Sandy Zhang, Chemistry
Kan Zhang, Religious Studies
Nan Zhao, Economics
Xiaoxi Zhao, Economics
Yi Zheng, Computer Science
Xiao Zheng, Mathematics & Statistics
Thomas Zhou, Biostatistics
Boyou Zhou, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Yujia Zhou, Mathematics & Statistics
Shiyu Zhou, Physics
Xuedong Zhu, Biomedical Engineering
Xinwen Zhu, Biomedical Engineering
Kai Zhu, Information Systems
Lucy Zipf, Biology
Dave Zou, Physics
Adam Zuro, Law