The Boston University Graduate Workers Union (BUGWU-UAW) is a growing movement of student workers across all of BU, both on the Charles River Campus and the Medical Campus.  We are united behind the cause of improving our working conditions democratically through collective bargaining.  Some of us have chosen to make our support public—our names and departments are below.  Join us in building our union for a better BU!

Sahar Abi-Hassan Abdul Samad, Political Science
Kiernan Acquisto, History of Art & Architecture
Aaron Ahlstrom, American & New England Studies
Anu Ahmed, Anthropology
Alia Al-Haj, Earth & Environment
Ken Alba, English
Didem Alkan, Romance Studies
Zara Amdur, Philosophy
Seth Anderson, History
Chloe Anderson, Earth & Environment
Soudeh Ansari, Biostatistics
Hafsa Arain, Anthropology
Stephen Armandt, Philosophy
Alexandra Arnold, Law
Ellie Ash, Religious Studies
Emre Ates, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Monique Atkinson, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
Benjamin Austin, Religious Studies
Jeehyun Baek, Theology
Rhea Bains, Chemistry
Reagan Bandy, Molecular Cellular Biology and Biochemistry
Tina Barbasch, Biology
Brian Barone, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Tina Barouti, History of Art & Architecture
Chris Bartlett, English
Ladin Bayurgil, Sociology
Stephanie Beach, Chemistry
Matteo Bellitti, Physics
Claudia Benincasa, Neuroscience
Xinia Bermudez, Law
Dea Biancarelli, Health Sciences
Charley Binkow, History
Gabriel Birzu, Physics
Kurt Blankschaen, Philosophy
Will Blessing, Chemistry
Carolina Blázquez Gandara, Romance Studies
Dmytro Bogatov, Computer Science
Rachel  Bonner, History of Art & Architecture
Gaelle Bouaziz, American & New England Studies
Kevin Boueri, Anthropology
Sam Bradley, Musicology
Ian Bright, Psychological & Brain Sciences
Laney Browder, Chemistry
William Bruckel, Classical Studies
Emily Bryant, Sociology
Sarabeth Buckley, Earth & Environment
Eric Bullock, Earth & Environment
Torie Burmeister, Classical Studies
Melissa Burrows, Chemistry
Andrew Butler, Philosophy
Ziqi Cai, Graphic Design
Cantay Caliskan, Political Science
Sebastian Carrasco Pro, Bioinformatics
Julia Carroll, American & New England Studies
Chelsea Carter, Economics
Sean Case, American & New England Studies
Hannah Catabia, Computer Science
Catherine Cerny, Astronomy
Aris Cervantes, Chemistry
Eric Chang, Mathematics & Statistics
Cory Charpentier, English
Julia Chartove, Neuroscience
Yuyao Chen, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Mingfu Chen, Biomedical Engineering
Ron Cheng, Chemistry
Anthea Cheung, Mathematics & Statistics
Kimber Chewning, History of Art & Architecture
Matthew Chiu, Music Theory
Brian Choi, Mathematics & Statistics
Wonyl Choi, Computer Science
Kevin Chow, Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Christ, Earth & Environment
Sam Chudyk, Sociology
Mary Clarke, Archaeology
Maria Codlin, Archaeology
Jordan Conley, Religious Studies
Kate Connoly, Environmental Health
Eric Cooper, Mathematics & Statistics
Aviva Cormier, Archaeology
Sean Corning, Chemistry
Trevor Cote, Counseling Psychology
Zach Coto, Biology
Nelson Cowan, Theology
Betsy Cowdery, Earth & Environment
Kim Crowley, Law
Laura Cunningham, Chemistry
Christine D'Auria, American & New England Studies
Kinan Dak Albab, Computer Science
Thanh Dang, Mathematics & Statistics
Telli Davoodi, Psychological & Brain Sciences
Alex Day, Physics
Enrico De Magistris, Economics
Jesse Delia, Biology
Leila Delshadtehrani, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Danielle Deluty, Law
Anthony DeMaria, Chemistry
Pamela Devan, Sociology
Diana Diaz, Chemistry
Jeannette DiBernardo Jones, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
José Dominicci Buzó, Romance Studies
John Donegan, Emerging Media Studies
Pu-Ting Dong, Biomedical Engineering
Calynn Dowler, Anthropology
Amartya Dutta, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jeff Dyer, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Paniz Edjlali, Anthropology
Amir Effat, Romance Studies
Fulya Ekiz-Kanik, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Christopher Eldrett, Romance Studies
Jackie Ellison, Health Law, Policy & Management
Jenai Engelhard-Humphreys, Romance Studies
Randolph Escobar, Chemistry
Behnaz Eshaghi, Chemistry
Leigh Evans, Health Law, Policy & Management
Jiameng Fan, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Sahand Farhoodi, Mathematics & Statistics
Anam Farrukh, Computer Science
Yunpeng Feng, Biomedical Engineering
Pamela Feo, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Angel Fernandez Rojas, Economics
Jasmin Figueroa, Theology
Peter  Fineis, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology,& Biochemistry
Rio Fischer, History of Art & Architecture
Robert Fitzgibbon, Anthropology
Gaby Fleming, Chemistry
Erin Freeman, Sociology
Dalia Fuleihan, Law
Longzhi Gan, Astronomy
Zachary Gardner, Biology
Marina Garner, Religious Studies
Clarke Gasper, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology,& Biochemistry
James Gayvert, Chemistry
Whitney Gecker, Sociology
Teresa Gelardo-Rodrigues, Romance Studies
Alex Gelastopoulos, Mathematics & Statistics
Usman Ghani, Biomedical Engineering
Maddie Gilmore, Creative Writing
Natalie Gilmore, Speech, Language, & Hearing Sciences
Mario Giron-Abrego, Archaeology
Luisa Godinez Puig, Political Science
Paul Goldberg, Philosophy
Emmet Golden-Marx, Astronomy
Emily Gowen, English
Sierra Grant, Astronomy
Kevin Griffith, Health Law, Policy & Management
John Grossman, Chemistry
Mariah Gruner, American & New England Studies
Calvin Guan, Mathematics & Statistics

Emre Guzelsu, Management - Operations & Technology Management
Iman Haghighi, Systems Engineering
Timothy Hahn, Theology
Anvbhab Haldar, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Tanner Hammond, Philosophy
Katherine Hansen, Chemistry
Danny Hardisty, Creative Writing
Alyssa Harlow, Epidemiology
Lydia Harrington, History of Art & Architecture
Kelsey Harris, Sociology
Christine Harvey, Chemistry
Tess Harvey, Psychological & Brain Sciences
Faye Harwell, Anthropology
Dan Hauge, Theology
Laura Heath-Stout, Archaeology
Selma Hedlund, Sociology
Nick Henninger, Political Science
Jason Henson, American & New England Studies
Eric Hertz, Creative Writing
Alex Heywood, Anthropology
Dustin Hickey, Astronomy
Kathryn Hixson, Neuroscience
Quinn Ho, Biology
Theresa Hofmann, Law
Taylor Hogge, Astronomy
Christopher Holden, Earth & Environment
Hyebin Hong, Theology
John Paul Horn, Social Work
Huaiyu Hu, Mathematics & Statistics
Blake Huggins, Religious Studies
Julian Ingham, Physics
Mona Jalal, Computer Science
Alice Jang, Management - Information Systems
Anthony Jannota, Philosophy
Christina Jarymowycz, Sociology
George Jeffreys, Mathematics & Statistics
Keer Jiang, Mathematics & Statistics
Raquel Jimenez Celsi, Environmental Health
Zach Joachim, Philosophy
Dorian Johnson, Physics
Justin Johnson, Mathematics & Statistics
Jeffrey Johnson, Speech, Language, & Hearing Sciences
Annael Jonas-Paneth, English
Melissa Joseph, Astronomy
Mary Kate Joyce, Neuroscience
Julie Jung, Biology
Valeriya Kamenova, Political Science
Ben Kampler, Sociology
Arthur Kamya, American & New England Studies
Mustafa Karakan, Mechanical Engineering
Lizzy Karnaukh, Chemistry
Sara Katzoff, Theater Education
Joseph Kauslick, Theology
John Kavouris, Chemistry
Ugur Kaynar, Computer Science
Nehemiah Kebede, Epidemiology
Mason Keck, Astronomy
L. Keefe-Perry, Theology
Kelly  Keenan, Romance Studies
Aurora Kesseli, Astronomy
Alaz Kilicaslan, Sociology
Ethan King, English
Rachel Kirby, American & New England Studies
Ahmet Kirlioglu, Materials Science & Engineering
Defne Kirmizi, History of Art & Architecture
William Koch, Computer Science
Ilyun Koh, Earth & Environment
Jordan Kokot, Philosophy
Aly Kreikemeier, American & New England Studies
Nicola Kriefall, Biology
Uros Kuzmanovic, Biomedical Engineering
Kristin Lacey, English
Emily Lam, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jess Lambert, Anthropology
Brittany  Latham, Graphic Design
Natalie Laudicina, Anthropology
Megan LeBarron, American & New England Studies
Diane Lebo, Biology
Jaewook Lee, Political Science
Jenny Lei, Mechanical Engineering
Rebeccah Leiby, Philosophy
Amanda Lett, History of Art & Architecture
Yuliya Levertova, Law
Rebecca Levi, Creative Writing
Julie Levy, Classical Studies
Sam Levy, Earth & Environment
Kirk Lewis, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Xuanyue Li, Biomedical Engineering
Daniel Libatique, Classical Studies
Sara Lillo, Sociology
Peng Lin, Biomedical Engineering
Tina Lisk, Molecular & Translational Medicine
Ying Liu, Economics
Yue Liu, Physics
Jesse Lopes, Philosophy
Marcia Louis, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Mike Luke, Political Science
Emerson Lynch, Earth & Environment
Jingwei Ma, Mathematics & Statistics
Aanchal Malhotra, Computer Science
Mary Malloy, Chemistry
Kit Man, Sociology
Whitney Manhart, Microbiology
Max Margolius, Applied Human Development
Julia Marrs, Earth & Environment
Zach Mattes, Chemistry
Paul Matthews, Religious Studies
Ewa Matyczyk, History of Art & Architecture
Alicia Matz, Classical Studies
Laura Mayron, Romance Studies
Claudia Mazur, Earth & Environment
Angus McAndrew, Mathematics & Statistics
Tess McCabe, Earth & Environment
Jason McCool, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Max McDevitt, Economics
Erin Meier, Speech, Language, & Hearing Sciences
Dan Mendez, Philosophy
Rajita Menon, Physics
Mahlet Meshesha, Social Work
Aya Mitani, Biostatistics
Julia Mix Barrington, English
Brian Moen Jr, Philosophy
Christa Mole, Chemistry
Albert Mondragon, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology,& Biochemistry
Casey Monroe, History of Art & Architecture
Cassie Moore, Neuroscience
Kendra Moore, Religious Studies
Matthew Morse, Mathematics & Statistics
Sam Muellers, Chemistry
Jessica Nadalin, Mathematics & Statistics
Feng Nan, Systems Engineering
Amanda Napior, Religious Studies
Navid Nazari, Biomedical Engineering
Gana Ndiaye, Anthropology
Linda Nguyen, Biology
Long Nguyen, Chemistry
Philip Noonan, Romance Studies
Tom Nunan, American & New England Studies
Ian Nurmi, Classical Studies
Reut  Odinak , American & New England Studies
(neutral pronouns) Olkovsky, American & New England Studies
Michael Onah, Law
Inès Ouedraogo, Romance Studies
Lau Owens, Law
Emily Palombella, American & New England Studies
Mohit Pandey, Physics
Cheonghum Park, Economics
John Parker, Theology
Bliss Parsons, Graphic Design
Ryan Pasco, Classical Studies
Rushi Patel, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Pranay Patil, Physics
Xingchao Peng, Computer Science

Vitali Petsiuk, Computer Science
Phil Phipps, Astronomy
Stefano Pica, Economics
Valentina Pivotti, Earth & Environment
Oxana Poburinnaya, Computer Science
Alden Porter, Economics
Victoria Poston, Archaeology
Korine Powers, English
Gautam Prabhakar, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Matthew  Preston, Theology
John Quirk, Physics
Annie Rabi Bernard, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Kathleen Radigan, Creative Writing
Mal Ragunathan, Special Education
Luis Ramirez, Neuroscience
Yuliana  Ramos Orta , Romance Studies
Joshua Rapp, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Madeline Ray, Social Work
Ali Raza, Computer Science
Duncan  Reehl, Ethnomusicology
Madeline Reffel, Linguistics
Jackie Retalis, English
Elliott Risch, Philosophy
Amanda Rivera, Classical Studies
Kimberly Rizzolo, Chemistry
Staci Rosenthal Rosenthal, Religious Studies
Nicholas Rossi, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology,& Biochemistry
Ben Roulston, Astronomy
Margaret Rowley, Ethnomusicology
Angel Rubio, Pharmacology & Experimental Theraputics
William Ruhm, Social Work
Bryan Russo, English
Mustafa Saifuddin, Biology
Jessica Samuel, American & New England Studies
Clarissa Santoso, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology,& Biochemistry
Noa Saunders, English
Maria Savarese, Law
Eric Scarffe, Philosophy
Karina Scavo, Biology
Kristen Schmidt, Sociology
Hanna Schwank, Economics
Sophie Schwartz, Neuroscience
Amy Scott, Anthropology
Catherine Scott, Archaeology
Erin Seeba, Philosophy
Saman Seifi, Mechanical Engineering
Julian Serna Lancheros, History of Art & Architecture
Lalit Sethia, Economics
Jon Shaffer, Sociology
David Shames, Romance Studies
Daniel Sharifi Kia, Mechanical Engineering
Yang Shen, Anthropology
Alex Shen, Economics
Stephanie Shiflett, Romance Studies
Alexey Shiklomanov, Earth & Environment
Samira Shiri, Mechanical Engineering
Sarah Sklar, Political Science
Dante Smith, Neuroscience
Allison Smith, Musicology & Ethnomusicology
Sara Snitselaar, Sociology
Curtis Snyder, Philosophy
Tom Sojka, History
Ryan Sosna, Philosophy
Ashley St. John, Psychological & Brain Sciences
Chris Stokum, American & New England Studies
Clover Su, Physics
Walter Suarez Becerra, American & New England Studies
Smrithi Sunil, Biomedical Engineering
Natalie Susmann, Archaeology
Mike Susoeff, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology,& Biochemistry
Ben Sweigart, Biostatistics
Jen Tafe, History of Art & Architecture
Long Tao, Mathematics & Statistics
Merve Tapinç, Philosophy
David Tarantino, Performance
Metehan Tekinirk, Political Science
Ali Terndrup, History of Art & Architecture
Om Dipakbhai Thakkar, Computer Science
Benjamin Thompson, Mathematics & Statistics
Meghan Tinsley, Sociology
Jacob Tischer, Anthropology
Edgardo Tormos, Romance Studies
Fanni Torok, Chemistry
Laura Tourtellotte, Anthropology
Eli Townsend-Shobin, Neuroscience
Micah Trautmann, Philosophy
Drew Trlica, Earth & Environment
Kathryn Tsagronis, Social Work
Lindsey Underhill, Environmental Health
Ben Usman, Computer Science
Joel van Fossen, Philosophy
Jamie van Wagtendonk, Law
Andie Vela, Law
Rashi Verma, Physics
Juan Vidal, Archaeology
Sergio Villar Vallenas, Economics
Amanda Vo, Chemistry
Jenny Vojtech, Biomedical Engineering
Constance Vottero, Romance Studies
Mounika Vutukuru, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jackson Walters, Mathematics & Statistics
Jonathan Wang, Earth & Environment
Jingye Wang, Economics
Chinghao Wang, Physics
Ren  Wang, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Taiyao Wang, Systems Engineering
Esther Wang, Mathematics & Statistics
Ruizhi Wang, Mechanical Engineering
Liang Wang, Earth & Environment
Kacper  Wardega , Electrical & Computer Engineering
Austin Washington, Theology
Tobias Watson, Sociology
Jake Watson, Sociology
Zachary Weaver, Astronomy
Timothy Weber, Biomedical Engineering
Maddie Webster, American & New England Studies
Phillip Weinberg, Physics
Roland Welter, Mathematics & Statistics
Saishuai Wen, Chemistry
Sasha White, Sociology
Sarah Whitley, Management - Marketing
Valerie Williams, Philosophy
John Williams, History
Emily Williamson, Anthropology
Sydney Willis, Epidemiology
Rob Witherell, Chemistry
Jessica Wright, Earth & Environment
Peitao Wu, Biostatistics
Sean Xiao, Mechanical Engineering
Yuan Xin, Physics
Rongrong Xu, Anthropology
Yujia Xue, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ron Yang, Biomedical Engineering
Guang Yang, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Emily Yaremchuk, Creative Writing
Guongzhi Ye, Economics
Alexandria Yen, History of Art & Architecture
Yoshifumi Yokota, Economics
Xuanji Yu, Materials Science & Engineering
Sarah Yunes, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology,& Biochemistry
Negin Zaraee, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Omar Zeid, Neuroscience
Michael Zell, Percussion
Sandy Zhang, Chemistry
Xiao Zheng, Mathematics & Statistics
Yi Zheng, Computer Science
Yujia Zhou, Mathematics & Statistics
Shiyu Zhou, Physics
Boyou Zhou, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Thomas Zhou, Biostatistics
Kai Zhu, Management - Information Systems
Lucy Zipf, Biology
Dave Zou, Physics
Adam Zuro, Law